Effective Date: February 9, 2022

The Okanagan Collaborative Conservation Project (OCCP) values and respects your privacy. It is our policy to protect any information we collect from visitors to our website as well as any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) visitors may provide to us through our website.

This privacy policy explains how the OCCP uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics Covered on this Page:

What data do we collect?

When you visit our website the OCCP automatically collects the following data:

  • IP address
  • Location
  • Hardware and software details
  • Clicked links
  • Content viewed & time spent viewing
  • Downloaded content

We will also collect your Email Address and Consent Info if you subscribe to the OCCP Newsletter.

How do we collect your data?

When you contact us using email, your email provides us with:

  • Your email address
  • Any other personal information you provide

If you subscribe to the OCCP Newsletter, the form you fill gives us:

  • Your email address
  • Your consent

When you visit the OCCP website:

  • The CMS (content management system) the site is built with automatically records your:
    • IP address
    • operating system
    • web browser
    • site pages visited
  • Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data on:
    • pages viewed
    • time of visit
    • referring site
    • type of web browser
    • type of operating system
    • network location
    • IP address
    • screen resolution

When you look at and/or interact with an OCCP Newsletter:

  • Mailchimp uses tracking pixels to record that a newsletter email was opened
  • Mailchimp places info into links in the newsletters that let them track and record if a link was clicked

How will we use your data?

The OCCP uses automated tools and Google Analytics to collect site visit data, in order to:

  • Help administer and run the OCCP website
  • Help troubleshoot problems and track performance
  • Help understand how visitors use the site (so we can better serve them)

The OCCP uses Mailchimp to collect emails, consent info, and usage info (i.e. email openings and click-throughs) in order to:

  • Email Newsletters to subscribers
  • Have a record showing consent for receipt of those same newsletters
  • Help us learn what Newsletter content is popular and drives engagement

Data sent to the OCCP via emails is used for the purposes of communications and running the OCCP.

  • High level (i.e. not a list of gory details) example?
  • High level example?
  • No list necessary? Just go with the paragraph text?

How do we store your data?

The site visit data (automatically collected by the OCCP site's CMS) is stored on the secure server provided by the hosting service OCCP uses.

Data collected by Google Analytics and Mailchimp is stored on their respective, and secure, servers.

Data from emails sent to the OCCP is handled by Google's secure Gmail service.

Marketing

As far as the OCCP website is concerned, OCCP marketing efforts are limited to sending out Newsletters.

If you have agreed to receive OCCP Newsletters, you may always opt out at a later date. Every newsletter includes a button for unsubscribing.

Your Data Protection Rights

The OCCP would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user or visitor to the OCCP website is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request the OCCP for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification
You have the right to request that the OCCP correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the OCCP to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure
You have the right to request that the OCCP erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that the OCCP restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to the OCCP’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability
You have the right to request that the OCCP transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using one of the following methods:

  1. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  2. Phone: 250-469-6292
  3. Mail:

    Okanagan Collaborative Conservation Program,
    1450 KLO Road,
    Kelowna BC,
    V1W 3Z4

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit the OCCP website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit the All About Cookies website.

How do we use cookies?

The OCCP uses cookies in a number of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you find and use our website
  • Understanding what you use (i.e. devices and screen sizes) to visit our website
  • Monitoring how fast and responsive our site is for you

What types of cookies do we use?

The OCCP website uses Google Analytics which uses Statistic Cookies (a type of Persistent Cookie) to collect and report information anonymously. These cookies help the OCCP understand how visitors interact with its website.

Session Cookies (a type of Necessary/Essential Cookie) are also used by the OCCP website for tracking basic information about OCCP website visitors, as well as their interactions on the site.

The OCCP website software also uses Functionality Cookies (a type of Persistent Cookie) to "recognize" returning site visitors and "remember" their preferences. These cookies help the site work for its visitors.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies. See the All About Cookies website to learn how to remove cookies from your browser. Doing so is not expected to unduly affect OCCP website functionality. However, some minor functionality may suffer as a result.

If you want to delete Cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser:

Privacy policies of other websites

The OCCP website Privacy Policy only applies applies to the OCCP website. Though the OCCP website includes links to other websites, its Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites. If you click on a link to another website, you should read that site's privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The OCCP keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on February 9, 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the OCCP website's Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  2. Phone us at: 250-469-6292
  3. Write to us at:

    Okanagan Collaborative Conservation Program,
    1450 KLO Road,
    Kelowna BC,
    V1W 3Z4

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel the OCCP has not addressed your concern(s) in a satisfactory manner, you may contact one of the following: the Provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner or the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Our Website Uses Cookies

The OCCP website uses cookies. Some are essential for the operation of the site. Others (i.e. tracking cookies) help us improve our site and its user experience.

It's your choice whether to allow cookies or not. Please note, however, that rejecting cookies, may disable some site functionality.